A member asked:

Hi doc, just want to ask if its good to continue use of dermovate cream for my face, i have some redness in my face and rashes.

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Paul Williams answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Dermovate cream: As long as its used for a brief amount of time - no more than 5 days at a time and away from the mouth you should be fine. The problem is - unless you have been previously diagnosed - you can't be certain what you are treating. Proceed with caution

Answered 11/8/2016

897 views

Thank
Dr. answered

Specializes in

Steroids on face: Usual recommendation is to avoid using steroids on face if possible, if needed used them only for short duration ( unto 5 days ) and after discussing with doctor as redness on face could be due to allergy, infection etc .

Answered 11/9/2016

896 views

Thank

Related Questions