U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Had a sore throat for a few days not sore as much now but noticed tiny red dots on tip of my tongue? should i see a doctor or will it pass

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 37 years experience
Hard to guess: If you feel worried, it might be worth an exam and while there discuss a referral for health anxiety therapy. A specialist CBT can coach you on handling these worries and help decide if a Rx is a good idea.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
