U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Branch, NJ
A 55-year-old female asked:

chew nicorette 7 yrs. 1 wk ago felt "scalded" throat & bitter taste. now, many tiny raised red bumps on soft palate & throat. tip of tongue very sore?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
May or may not: May or may not be related. Please call your Dentist for an immediate evaluation or referral.
Dr. Maryam Chiani
Dentistry 29 years experience
Raised red bumps: It's best to go to your dentist; it could very well have a viral origin, A thorough exam will rule out any other suspicious cause


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

What medicine may I take if i'm pregnant for the symptoms of sore throat fever and aches?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Acetaminophen: Not many medicines are studied well in pregnancy, the one that is certainly found to be safe is Acetaminophen (tylenol). Taking 2 tabs of extra strength (500mg) every 6 hrs is safe. Although most sore throat is viral sometime it is strep and needs antibiotics which are safe. You may use other conservative measures as warm salt water gargles for 2 days but if not better get it checked out.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

I have a real bad headache stuffy nose and a stomach ache whata wrong with me?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Cold or flu +: It could be many things, but a cold of flu is most likely. If the symptoms persist for more than a couple of days, especially if you have fever, see your doctor.
GB
A 36-year-old male asked:

Hello I currently take coaprovel for high bp, I also have a sore back, is there anything better that paracetamol for back pain that won't interfere, ta?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Cantieri
Pain Management 40 years experience
Exercise: I suggest you be evaluated by a physical therapist and see if an exercise program would be helpful for both your back pain and your hypertension.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
