A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi doctor, so for the past week my throat is not sore but i feel like something is stuck on my throat. when i open my mouth i could see a bit of redness at the back of the throat and something that look like ulcers on the side. tried andolex spray?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Aylwin david Nathaniel
Specializes in General Practice
Pharyngitis: sounds like inflammation in the throat. best to do a live virtual video consult via the Discovery app and we can better assess and manage you Dr Aylwin David Nathaniel
Answered on Aug 3, 2020
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Throat: If you truly have a bacterial infection you need an antibiotic. If a viral infection, you may need an anti-viral. An antiseptic spray may cause the pain to temporarily diminish, but will not cure the cause. Please, seek an examination by a Physician rather than wasting money in self-medication.
Answered on Aug 4, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Diagnosis: Clearly, without seeing you it is impossible to arrive at an accurate diagnosis. It sounds as if you have a viral infection, possibly due to a coxsac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Cannot diagnose: There are several possibilities including coxsackie virus herpangina, and others. You must go and see a doctor and be examined, since answers on healt ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
Sore throat: A sore throat along with mouth ulcers could be the result of a viral infection. See your doctor for an examination and an accurate diagnosis.
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can evaluate: Cold sores are on or near the lips. They are caused by recurrences of herpes virus, which lives in the nerves after an initial infection, and then tra ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month