U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 36-year-old male asked:

i'm 35, 5'8, was 220 lbs(junk foodie)in april when i'v startd ~1900 cal/day home diet.no junk .no gym but light walk sometimes. nearly in 21weeks i'v lost 21 lbs with this diet. all blood works ok. is this weight loss healthy or any major problem??

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nisha Chellam
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
Weight loss: This weight loss is fine. Typically doctors recommend weight loss of 1-2 pounds per week, which you are doing. Congratulations! Weight loss isn't easy. Regarding exercise, it is a small percent of weight loss. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans recommends up to 150 minutes of walking per week. Personally, I feel at least 5 minutes of walking per hour is ideal.
Dr. Marissa Chesney
General Practice 12 years experience
Yes: You are losing weight at the recommended rate of 1 lb per week. As long as the change that you have made are understood as lifestyle changes and not just changes that are made until you get to your goal weight, you are doing very well. Keep up the good work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
