U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 64-year-old member asked about a 37-year-old female:

can eating only 1200 calories as a woman a day cause weight loss? i walk about a mile a day. my appetite has been bad since on cefdinir for past week for sinus. im not sure if related. i lost almost two pounds since last physical a month ago

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: A low-calorie diet speeds up weight loss. If a person eats fewer calories than she needs to live on each day, her body will use the stored fuel (fat). If a person exercises more than she did before, but does not start eating more calories, then her body will also use up the stored fat. That said, a middle-aged adult with unexplained weight loss should see her doctor to make sure things are ok.
Dr. Moris Girgis
Family Medicine 37 years experience
2 pounds in one mont: 2 pounds in one month, more related to the change in the appetite from the medicine, 1200 calories daily considered important to be followed closely by physician, to monitor loss of essentials or significant loss of weight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is testosterone treatment for aging men comparable for hormone replacement therapy for menopausal women?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Having been in this situation, i can tell you that balancing out hormones in men is just as important as doing so for women. Men lose their sex drive, become Insulin resistant, lose their vitality. I'll post a page later that describes my own personal treatment success. I feel great at almost 52 years of age.
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Same for me and I am 78 year old practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to have estrogen total and free regularly followed. Testosterone may metabolize to
May 5, 2013
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
And I am 78 year old full time practicing gynecologic surgeon. Make sure to check regular testosterone and estrogen.T. Can convert to E causing problems
May 5, 2013
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
