A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mri results showed marginal l slit-like lateral ventricles can be soft sign of idiopathic intracranial hypertension?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Slit ventricles: Used to be a major criteria for Pseudptumor. I find it an important finding. loss or absence of spontaneous venous pulsations on fundoscopic exam and a history of positional tinnitus, blurring of vision or double vision are important as well.
Answered on Sep 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
20 years experience Neurology
Depends: If it is idiopathic (referred to as pseudotumor) then no. Idiopathic intracranial hypertension can be diagnosed with an elevated opening pressure on l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Underlying EKG?: The answer depends on the underlying lung & heart conditions. In general, with healthy lungs & heart, acetazolamide is safe. Mobitz type 1 blo ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Either test is fine: I would not assume that you have intracranial tension or a tumor without having a ct scan. I would wait to worry till these tests are completed. Good ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Possibly vp shunt: I am not certain of the terms you are using. However hydrocephalus and intracranial hypertension can be treated with ventriculoperitoneal shunt where ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month