U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 22-year-old male asked:

I take bystolic (nebivolol) 2.5 mg for svt. recently, i have learned that beta blockers can cause cardiac arrest. is it worth the risk for a benign condition?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harinder Gill
Cardiology 40 years experience
Beta blockade: In patients with conduction system disease characterized by interrupted signal transmission beta blocker can exacerbate the condition; the prescribing physician should know and have evaluated this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
