A member asked:

I'm on bystolic (nebivolol) 10 mg. and have been on beta blockers the last three years. i missed my dose today. if i don't have it at all today will anything negative occur?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Williams answered

Specializes in Pharmacy

Bystolic (nebivolol) has a half-life of up to 19 hours. At that time 1/2 of the amount in your body will have been eliminated. If you have been taking beta blockers for 3 years, it is a good likelihood that missing one day should not present any problems. Dont let this happen too often however.

Answered Aug 29, 2015

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...