U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

I'm on bystolic (nebivolol) 10 mg. and have been on beta blockers the last three years. i missed my dose today. if i don't have it at all today will anything negative occur?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Williams
Pharmacy 20 years experience
Half-life: Bystolic (nebivolol) has a half-life of up to 19 hours. At that time 1/2 of the amount in your body will have been eliminated. If you have been taking beta blockers for 3 years, it is a good likelihood that missing one day should not present any problems. Dont let this happen too often however.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
