A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can bystolic (nebivolol) cause cardiac arrest? Or heart failure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience in Cardiology
Unlikely: Unless one has a anaphylactic reaction.
Answered on Jan 3, 2013
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience in General Surgery
Medication : You need a full cardigan evaluation then they place on the right medicine to lower your heart rate before you get pregnant then they keep monitoring y ... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience in Cardiology
Beta blocker: It is possible but not always, ask your doctor who knows you whether its reasonable for you.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience in Hospital-based practice
Beta blockers help: Those beta blockers are meant to suppress arrhythmias. In general, beta-blockers are cardioPROTECTIVE - i.e., they protect (not damage) the heart. In ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Giridhar Vedala
27 years experience in Cardiology
No: It is unlikely that a "functional/innocent" murmur you are describing will affect your response to beta blockers. Every patient responds to new medica ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month