U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 82-year-old male asked:

I recently started to take bystolic (nebivolol) 5 mg twice a day. i am now getting pains in my upper chest and arms. last night i missed my dose. reaction ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carin Van Gelder
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Chest pain = call MD: If you are getting chest pains with or without arm pains, it could be related to high blood pressure, low blood pressure, a heart attack, or other things. You should definitely call your doctor, and consider coming in to the office and/or the emergency department asap. Let me know how you do!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
