A member asked:

Can being born with a heart murmur that is considered normal with time, affect how beta blockers like atelonol and bystolic (nebivolol) affect your heart rythym?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Giridhar Vedala answered

Specializes in Cardiology

It is unlikely that a "functional/innocent" murmur you are describing will affect your response to beta blockers. Every patient responds to new medications differently, so whatever response you are having is not likely from the previous murmur.

Answered Jan 5, 2019

2.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...