U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Linden, NJ
A 18-year-old male asked:

Can being born with a heart murmur that is considered normal with time, affect how beta blockers like atelonol and bystolic (nebivolol) affect your heart rythym?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Giridhar Vedala
Cardiology 30 years experience
No: It is unlikely that a "functional/innocent" murmur you are describing will affect your response to beta blockers. Every patient responds to new medications differently, so whatever response you are having is not likely from the previous murmur.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
