U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 46-year-old female asked:

dentist took x-ray of tooth plus 3d same side. said low dose machine. had vest pulled up as high as possible. radiation risk?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
The radiation: Dose you likely received would cause a theoretical increased risk that is roughly equivalent to the radiation risk of about a 30 minute airline flight, so essentially the risk is nonexistent in a practical sense.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Zero to None: The radiation is of diagnostic dosage, not something for you to worry about. If you were to take one hundred such images, it could be problematic. But since you are not being irradiated in such a manner, don't give it a second thought, no more than you would taking a flight from NY to Miami, which exposes you to full body radiation.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
X-ray's: Risk vrs benefit. Risk extremely low. Collimated beam, lead shielding, high resolution sensors. Benefit potentially high. Information provided will improve the efficacy of your treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does an X-ray show that the long bone growth is complete?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: The x-ray will show if the growth plates of the bone are fully closed and fused.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do older women fear dental care for cosmetic reasons?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
Cosmetic Dentistry: Cosmetic dentistry has matured well in the field of dentistry. Most experienced dentist can render great looking restorations. Porcelain veneers, all ceramic crowns and bridges can really improve the look of your smile. If there is a concern, you ask your dentist to place an interim restoration first so changes still can be made. Then the final restoration can be fabricated.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How much do dental x-rays cost for a child?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
It varies.: It depends on the kind of x-rays prescribed by the dentist. Full mouth x-rays cost more than bite-wings. A single radiograph is the least expensive but limited to just a few teeth. And x-rays on children usually cost less than adults.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
