A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took motrin 800 at 6:30 it's now 8:30 is it ok to take my flexiral now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes: It is ok to stagger these medications often used together to treat back pain/spasm. They contain different drugs so you are not "doubling up" on something when you take them either together or close to the same time. The Motrin/ibuprofen should not be repeated for at least 6 hours. Follow your prescription and Doctor instructions exactly for safe and best results. Good wishes:)
Answered on Aug 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes.: Sufficient time has passed.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, you can: If you have a toothache, you may have a cavity or advanced gum disease. A tooth pain won't go away without treatment and the infection may spread to y ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Sure: But if your pain does not get better and severe , then you want to go to ed.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Krishna Kumar
54 years experience Psychiatry
Medication effects: Thank you for informing about Depression, Overweight, Lexapro (escitalopram), (escitalopram) and Gabapentin. Using Lexapro (escitalopram) with Motrin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month