A member asked:
Disclaimer

i took one aleve (naproxen) about 5 hours ago for a toothache(getting into dentist asap). is it safe to take motrin now?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
OTC pain relief: OTC pain relievers are often not entirely effective at managing tooth pain. You may be better off calling your Dentist and asking him/her to prescribe a course of antibiotics.
Answered on Oct 21, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
See DDS: Better solution is to see DDS to solve problem
Answered on Oct 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Debra Rosenblatt
37 years experience Dentistry
See another dentist: Move up your appointment or see another more available dentist to avoid more severe sequeli over a holiday weekend. Most dentists accomodate emergenci ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. I. Jay Freedman
42 years experience Dentistry
No, see a dentist!: Continuing to use Aleve and Tylenol (acetaminophen) as you are doing could cause permanent liver damage. Seeing a dentist is much safer and will solve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Toothache: The tooth had a cavity, an infection. The Dentist did microsurgery to remove the infected tooth material and then placed a restoration. Tooth may be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Curtis Converse
5 years experience General Practice
Yes. Do not take!: Ibuprofen and aleve (naproxen) are both NSAIDs and taking them together can dramatically increase the risk for bleeding, ulcers, kidney failure, and e ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month