U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A female asked:

I'm having extreme tooth pain. i took 2 motrin at 5pm and 1 percocet at 8:30 pm. still in pain. can i take 2 motrin now?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 38 years experience
Yes, you can: If you have a toothache, you may have a cavity or advanced gum disease. A tooth pain won't go away without treatment and the infection may spread to your jaw, cheeks, sinus and to other areas of your head and neck. You can use Tylenol (acetaminophen) for pain control. See a dentist ASAP for assessment and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Extreme Pain: Impossible to tell if you also have an infection, but an after hours clinic or ER might be in order. You will need to see a dentist ASAP to begin treatment. Feel better soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial 47 years experience
Yes, however: Yes, however with that much pain, you should address the problem rather than just the symptoms. See your dentist ASAP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
