A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bp 100/80 when standing. doctor said no change to meds until i see cardiologist. what can i do to raise systolic until then? i do get lightheaded. thx

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
Low BP: We don't normally worry too much about "low" blood pressure unless you're complaining about lightheadedness, dizziness or feeling faint. It's more important to monitor blood pressure & heart rate while laying down, then sitting up & finally standing. If there's a significant increase in heart rate or drop in blood pressure, we worry. In meantime, drink plenty of fluids. And enjoy salt in food
Answered on Jul 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
31 years experience General Surgery
Depends how you feel: If the head of the bed being raised doesn;t make your dizziness worse, then it's ok. By the way, if medications and lifestyle changes are not treating ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Palpitations SOB: IDK what it is either and only your Dr can help figure it out and get help with your problems. Tell him about the panic disorder if you have not.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
The words you have: written sound like a computer interpretation of an EKG rather than an actual interpretation. Your doctor read the English not the EKG. I suspect the C ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month