U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 27-year-old male asked:

Can a vascular malformation cause a hard blanchable lesion thats 10mm length x 6mm width on hard palate near the midline of palate?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Blake Perkins
Dentistry 22 years experience
Probably not: Usually a hard bony lesion at the midline of your palate is a benign mass called a 'palatal torus'. They can also be found on the insides of the lower jaw by the tongue. If it has grown rapidly, or is painful, you may want to have it checked by your dental professional. Vascular lesions are usually soft and slightly moveable instead of hard and fixed. Either way, check with your dentist.
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 38 years experience
Tori: A hard lesion on the midline of the palate may be what is called a maxillary tori. It is a benign outgrowth of the bone. See you dentist or oral surgeon who will quickly be able to confirm this. Any swelling should be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
