U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Israel
A 55-year-old female asked:

Uterine fibroids causing an enlarged uterus (18 weeks pregnancy), reaches above my belly. swollen upper abdomen for 2.5 months. could this be reason?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Correct!: Enlarging uterine fibroids can and do simulate a pregnant appearance at 18 weeks size with abdominal protuberance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
