U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 38-year-old female asked:

my fibroids are 3cm all 3 of them i also have cysts on my ovaries. he described my uterus as 12 weeks what does that mean? and tummy look swollen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
12 weeks means...: That on your pelvic exam your uterus is enlarged because of the fibroids to the size a uterus would be if you were 12 weeks pregnant. If you're thin, an enlarged uterus can make your lower abdomen appear swollen/pregnant. Talk to your doctor about treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 9, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
