A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

rt hernia repair w/suture only in 2012. recurred. surgery tomorrow w/open mesh. could have chosen lap, but didn't. mistake? surgeon is specialist

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
Best: I would tell you that open repair is never wrong. Your doctor knows best specially if board certified and experienced. Good luck
Answered on May 9, 2016
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
I don't think: you made a mistake. Hernia recurrence is not that uncommon. If your surgeon is experienced in this area, you should follow his recommendation re: lap v. open operation. Both operations have equivalent long term results.
Answered on May 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
Remove mesh: If mesh becomes infected, it should be removed. Typically, wound care and antibiotic treatment is done first. If that fails then the decision to remov ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
What's your question: What you described sounds correct. A granuloma is a tissue reaction possibly to the mesh (foreign body) or because you have had immunosuppression fro ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Caution: Not a simple problem. If you have had a previous open repair, and you're still having pain, I would strongly recommend a laparoscopic repair IF you ne ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month