A member asked:

I had inguinal hernia surgery w/ mesh 6 months ago.now i have a pulling sensation in my groin. saw my surgeon twice, he says it feels okay. any ideas?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Alexander answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

May be scar pulling: Pulling may be a result of scarring that is contracting. It is not unusual, but should be followed on regular basis with your surgeon. You should report any worsening of symptoms to him.

Answered 4/22/2018

5.2k views

Thank

Time will heal: The mesh material can move very slightly, but this can cause pain. Usually the pain lasts for about 3 days and then subsides. If your doctor did not feel that the hrnia came back...Then you should be ok. Take Motrin or another ant-inflamatory agent but ask your doctor first so that you do not have a drug interaction.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions