A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

surgeon ordered ct of hernia repair site bc of pain said i have right side thickening of rectus by my mesh. left side loss of muscle. site is under belly button. more surgery he said poss. granuloma.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
What's your question: What you described sounds correct. A granuloma is a tissue reaction possibly to the mesh (foreign body) or because you have had immunosuppression from the chemo. He will send the granuloma for analysis when he removes it and make sure there is no abscess or other mass it is reacting with. He may also remove the mesh.
Answered on Jun 14, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Possible surgery: When a hernia of abdominal wall repaired, it is essentail to have the wall intact. This is accomplised by inserting a mesh to cover the defect so the newly constructed wall is complete. The mesh is sutured into place with strong unually non absorbable sutures. It is possible that at one of the suture sites there is a hematoma or granuloma developing. Surgery may be needed.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
You should have: your surgeon take a look at it, if you are concerned about your post op status. Sometime, especially in men, a condition called diastasis can mimic h ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
It is probably: healing or edge of mesh at this stage, recurrence or infection is unlikely. Show it to your surgeon, just to be sure.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Show it to your: surgeon to be sure, but sometimes local induration can persist for several months after hernia repair.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Sounds normal: Nobody's body is perfectly symmetrical. A surgeon is not likely to miss a hernia versus muscle prominence. And a 1 cm difference sounds trivial. Proba ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month