U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:

I had tendon surgery, peroneal both, left foot. stitches were removed 5 days ago. the doctor put me in high boot even though i am confined to bed.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, Jr. MD
Orthopedic Surgery 21 years experience
Normal: He's trying to protect the tendon while its healing still. The tendons will take 6-12 weeks in general to get strong again. The boot prevents ankle bending. Bending the ankle even in bed stretches the repair this may be your issue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 36 years experience
Peroneal surgery: Your surgeon is protecting the surgical site - the boot doesn't allow flexion which could disrupt the surgical site and ruin the surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
