A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

4 aligned foot fractures (so no surgery). Doctor removed the fiberglass cast for the 3rd-week Xray, then prescribed the walking boot. Is it TOO EARLY?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Dukelow
30 years experience in Podiatry
Boots are great: In my experience, such fractures seem to have a good bond at 3 wks. Walking boots actually immobilize quite sufficiently. Just don't over do it, as healing is still occurring.
Answered on Jul 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Siatta Dunbar
9 years experience in Sports Medicine
Fractured fibula: should be cared for as directed by your physician such as using the walking boot for the full recommended length of time. Based on information you pr ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Horak ii
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Struggling: Yes, if indeed you just go out of the cast yesterday, then by all means it is ok. Since I am not treating physician, follow his orders or call him of ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Steven Brown
38 years experience in Hand Surgery
Hardware: Hardware is present to stabilize the fracture, better support and stabilization than the cast, he will check xray at 4 months to assess fracture heali ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
Avulsion fracture: Of what? 5th met base? Any bone where a soft tissue structure attaches to it can have an avulsion fracture. Bone should heal in 6-8 weeks, if not you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month