U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 24-year-old male asked:

Doesn't chest x ray eliminate the existence of lung kaposi sarcoma for an hiv individual??

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 23 years experience
Not always.: Kaposi Sarcoma in the lung may not be visible on a simple chest x-ray. It may require a more advanced study called a Chest CT which allows doctors to look inside the lung on a more high resolution level. There are many cases when someone with KS in the lung had a normal chest xray. Hopefully this answers your question.
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 19 years experience
No: Just like any test - chest x-ray has its own limitation. While it can be used to screen for KS, it can not rule out KS, especially if there are other body sites with KS.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Greece
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is a chest x-Ray enough to eliminate possible Kaposi sarcoma of the lungs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: Why do you ask? If you are HIV positive, there are many other possibilities to explain pulmonary symptoms. Kaposi's spreads along the fibrous septa of the lungs and will be visible to the radiologist as increased interstitial markings if it is symptomatic. I am glad you are health conscious. Best wishes.
Greece
A 24-year-old male asked:

As a hiv positive can I believe that a chest x-Ray is enough to eliminate possible Kaposi sarcoma of the lungs?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably yes, but...: When Kaposi sarcoma develops in advanced HIV infection, the first evidence almost always is on the skin. If you have normal skin, you can safely assume you don't have it in your lungs. KS develops only in advanced immune deficiency due to HIV. If you have a high CD4 count and low viral load, and especially if on proper treatment with ARV drugs, KS is low risk. Discuss with your HIV doctor/clinic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
