Dr. Minghsun Liu

Infectious Disease
Los Angeles, CA
21 years experience male

Locations

Minghsun Liu, MD, PhD, PC

Los Angeles, CA

Address

11103 Venice Blvd., Los Angeles, CA, US
Directions

Fax

(310) 697-1999

Insurances accepted

Aetna

Blue Shield of California

Health Net Of California

Assurant Inc

About

Bio

I am an infectious diseases specialist practicing mostly inpatient consults at several West Los Angeles area hospitals. I graduated from MIT with a degree in Biology and minor in Computer Science and Political Science. I then attended UCLA where I got my MD and a PhD in microbiology. My internal medicine residency was at the University of Washington in Seattle and my infectious diseases fellowship was at Stanford University. I then spent two years as a junior investigator doing biodefense research at UCLA. I remain affiliated with several research laboratories at UCLA, offering my clinical and research expertise on projects ranging from bioinformatics to human microbiomes. This has allowed me to remain productive in research and to continue to publish in peer-reviewed research journals. During my limited spare time, I spent as much time as possible with my family. I enjoy fishing and traveling. In addition to English, I am also fluent in Mandarin and Taiwanese.

Specialties

Infectious Disease

Licenses

United States: California

Languages spoken

English, Mandarin

Doctor Q&A

58 Answers
6 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Need evaluation: The fact that movement makes it worse is a concerning symptom. Even though it is only intermittent, I would suggest that you seek medical attention ur... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Yes: The window period for HIV PCR test is 1-3 weeks so at 8 weeks, it should be able to detect a positive infection. As far as I am aware, I don't think t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Probably not: Chronic cough like yours probably have other reasons. If you don't smoke, things like asthma, allergic rhinitis with post-nasal drip and acid reflux p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Probably nothing: Hopefully the acid in your stomach took care of the mold. Unless it was in some huge quantity, I don't think you need to do anything further except mo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Repeat lab: Was HBs Antibody and Hbc Ag also done? Would be helpful to know. You are missing something from the ELISA line - it should refer to something specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
See your MD: You need to see your gastroenterologist/PCP to get this evaluated soon. Patient like your are more susceptible to certain types of infection as you kn... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Maybe: Sounds like you might have an allergy to Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim). First would stop the Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim)... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Need clarification.: I assume you are referring to a gastrointestinal viral infection that can cause vomiting. Yes - sometime a lower gastrointestinal infection can manife... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Yes: Due to the way any antibiotics can change the gut flora process vitamin K which will affect the ability of coumadin to change the INR. Let the doctor ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Should be: However keep in mind many acute sinus infections are actually viral so antibiotics are not needed in the first place. Symptomatic management such as h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Doubt it.: A photo would be very helpful but I would suspect given your daughter age to be ringworms (tinea) - a fungal infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Maybe but less likel: Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) is an immunomodulator and can certainly increase the chance for certain infections. I don't think it is a very signific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Probably low: While hepatitis C can be highly infectious, unless there is visible blood on the instrument, the risk of infection is probably very low but can not be... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Course is 3-5 days.: It of course also depends on the severity of the infection. If one is being given IV Rocephin, (ceftriaxone) the patient probably has more severe infe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
More information?: I assume you were not able to finish typing the question. MRSA can still colonize various body sites without causing an active infection. One can usua... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
The most sure way: Is to repeat the urine PCR test that will confirm you are cleared. Then you won't have to worry abaout incomplete treatment but in general once you ar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Depends: on where one contract the infection. In the US, the standard recommendation is 1 gram of ceftriaxone and 1 gram of azithromycin so azithromycin by its... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Less likely: Especially if you washed your hand with soap and water afterward. However, if there are additional unprotected, contacts (such as anal) then you shoul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Most likely: However, HIV window period can be as long as a 6 months between infection and one of the older, less sensitive tests turning positive. And since you ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Most likely: Chlamydia itself, if treated promptly and properly, should not have long term consequence on fertility. The complications and long term consequence co... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Yes: You might have anything ranging from a viral syndrome to full blown sepsis. Get yourself checked urgently.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Depends: I think what you are asking is how long the incubation period for a viral gastroenteritis ("stomach flu") is - usually 2-4 days though can be longer -... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Very rare disease: I have only read the condition in textbook. Not sure why you are suspecting HE? First one should have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. The right sided weaknes... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Yes: An allergic reaction can still develop even after many prior exposure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Need follow-up.: Lung cancer is not diagnosed this way. You should visit a local physician where he/she can order at least a chest X-ray and some blood tests to start ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Probably viral: Laryngitis can be a symptom of a viral infection which can cause fatigue as well. Many of the viruses that causes upper respiratory tract infection ca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Not necessarily.: Officially - the window period for HIV seroconversion (converting from a negative antibody to positive antibody test) can be up to 3 months. Most sero... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Probiotics: You could consider taking probiotics products like kefir - which is inexpensive and readily available in most markets. You can also consider more expe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
No: Just like any test - chest x-ray has its own limitation. While it can be used to screen for KS, it can not rule out KS, especially if there are other ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Possible: Or re-infection? Did your sexual partner get treated as well? You can get a follow-up test to confirm cure. You did not mention if other things such a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Not obvious.: Certain strains of HPV is associated with oropharyngeal cancer but the incidence is fairly low compared to other types of cancer, at least in the US. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
MIC: It basically means the bacteria isolate they are testing shows susceptibility to ciprofloxacin at concerntration of 0.5 mcg/ml (units might differ fro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Need to get checked: Not sure what kind of evaluations have been done but there is clearly something going on. Has specialists in hematology or rheumatology evaluated her?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Yes: While the definite research is still being carried out, a trial of probiotics such as Kefir in otherwise healthy individual would be reasonable to see... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Might need abx: Cat bite can become infected (not as bad as primate bites) but worse than dog bites. Given the proximity to a vital organ, you should get evaluated an... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Depends: I think this is a situation where you really need an MD to take a look. If it's getting worse quickly and warm/tender, you need to be seen sooner sinc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Viral syndrome?: Without more detailed review of the lab, it seems you might have a viral gastroenteritis. The important thing is to keep yourself hydrated, make sure ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
More details: It's not clear if you are referring to a recurrent issue or just a one-time occurrence. Also did you actually take your temperature or you felt chills... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Probiotics: If symptoms has otherwise subsided, can consider a trial of probiotics (kefir that can be found in most supermarket would be fine or you can find fanc... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
No worry unless: By age 8, 50% of kids in the US according to a recent study has EBV. By age 19, about 90% are positive, as determined by antibiody test. Unless your s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Not broad: Would consider it a more outpatient, narrower spectrum drug - having said that though it does have some very specific use such as treating certain typ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Unlikely.: Enema only affect a portion of the gastrointestinal tract. And most of the pathology of a gastroenteritis occurs inside the lining of the gastrointest... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Could be reaction: You should go see your doctor and get some blood work done. Oxytetracycline, though not available for human use in the US, can cause blood disorder th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Probiotics: GI upset is not uncommon with antibiotics - while persistent symptom for six month is somewhat unusual but not impossible based on our understanding o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Bacterial vaginosis: I assume you are referring to bacterial vaginosis. The yellow/white wet spots are on the penis? It would be unlikely to be related. However, having ba... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Go see a doctor: A cat scratch can cause bad infection. You need to go see a doctor to get evaluated in person and probably need to get treated with a course of antibi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Please clarify: These two conditions usually do not go together. Please clarify by providing more information.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Probably: Allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis has a specific sets of diagnostic criteria and it does sound like you don't quite meet the definition for the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Not probiotics: Doubt probiotics is causing the GERD exacerbation. Check with the doctor who prescribed you the Linzess. I am not aware that it should cause GERD wors... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Minghsun Liu
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
You can always ask: A healthy patient-physician relationship should make you comfortable making reasonable request. Having said that, if I know which study you are referr... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
86
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Liu is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Aug 1, 2017
Assuring with facts. Thank you doc!
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thanks! I haven't suspected Hashimoto's Encephalopathy myself but my rheumatologist did because I have heavy symptoms that don't fit anything else.
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thank you, Doctor. It has happened twice before; once a few years back and once a month or so ago. I have a DRs appt. on Wednesday. :)
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! Thanks for your respond my symptoms is taking my doctor to treat for active TB. Night sweat,not felling hungry and lots cough..

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

UCLA School of Medicine, CA
Graduated 2002MD

Residency

UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON MEDICAL CTR
Completed 2004

Awards

Joint Meeting Committee Award, 2008 ICAAC/IDSA Joint Meeting
Edith and Carl Lasky Memorial Award (for outstanding research accomplishments during medical training), UCLA School of Medicine
Top Infectious Disease Specialist, First Place, California - Spring
2015

Affiliations

Cedars Sinai Medical Center (Los Angeles, CA)
Olympia Medical Center
Brotman Medical Center
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less