U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

What's the relationship between kaposi's sarcoma and acute hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
Infectious Disease 24 years experience
Weak: Kaposi's sarcoma (ks) is a type of cancer which people whose immune systems have been very suppressed (i.e. Who have aids) by longstanding HIV infection are at risk for. It is a rare condition in the us nowadays. Acute HIV infection generally does not suppress the immune system enough to put someone at risk for ks.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
My husband had kaposi sarcoma cancer , could he have a child who would not inherit this?
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
How quickly does kaposi sarcoma show in the mouth?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
What does kaposi's sarcoma look like in early stage?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
What can I do to address my kaposi sarcoma fear?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
Is abdominal pain caused by kaposi's sarcoma?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
