A 59-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have what could be described as purple very, very slow healing blotcheson my left foreaerm, near my muscle? any possible thoughts or ideas? ecchymosis? sarcoma of some type--not kaposi--not hiv! would you have any possible thoughts or ideas?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. As long as the lesions are healing, even if slowly, let nature take its course.
Answered on Aug 26, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
22 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Not always.: Kaposi Sarcoma in the lung may not be visible on a simple chest x-ray. It may require a more advanced study called a Chest CT which allows doctors to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably yes, but...: When Kaposi sarcoma develops in advanced HIV infection, the first evidence almost always is on the skin. If you have normal skin, you can safely assum ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Tsiouris
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Weak: Kaposi's sarcoma (ks) is a type of cancer which people whose immune systems have been very suppressed (i.e. Who have aids) by longstanding HIV infecti ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
Suggest CT: Three reasons CT is better than chest x ray for this situation: 1) Kaposi sarcoma can be subtle on CXR, esp if early. 2) CT is by far better at showin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month