U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 24-year-old male asked:

How likely is an chest x ray will miss a kaposi sarcoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Usually misses it: You asked about this before. Kaposi sarcoma usually does not cause lung or chest problems or an abnormal chest xray. If someone doesn't have KS skin lesions, they have little chance of having it elsewhere in the body. If you do have KS and your chest xray is normal, it's good evidence your lungs are not involved, but maybe not proof. Discuss with your personal physician.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
