U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is a chest x-ray enough to eliminate the possibility of kaposi sarcoma in the lungs? addressed for hiv positive individuals. no skin lesions

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Garrett
Radiology 40 years experience
Suggest CT: Three reasons CT is better than chest x ray for this situation: 1) Kaposi sarcoma can be subtle on CXR, esp if early. 2) CT is by far better at showing otherwise occult disease in the chest. 3) The chances of an HIV pt. having other problems that only CT might see is not insignificant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
