U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 47-year-old female asked:

Have wire retainer on top&bottom with plastic1given as"backup"years ago.now have slight shift in top front teeth.will plastic retainer move teeth back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
No: A retainer, if worn as directed, prevents tooth movement. Clear plastic tray retainers are not really adjustable. Your teeth may have to be realigned, with braces, clear aligners, or retainer-like wire/plastic adjustable appliances. Please see an Orthodontic Specialist for best, most effective, least intrusive, most cost effective, solution to your problem.
Dr. Felicia Mata
Cosmetic Dentistry 26 years experience
Retainer: If the relapse is merely mild, there's a chance that your retainer will still be effective. See your dentist because it is hard to give any recommendation without seeing the case.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
