A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have wire retainer on top&bottom with plastic1given as"backup"years ago.now have slight shift in top front teeth.will plastic retainer move teeth back?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: A retainer, if worn as directed, prevents tooth movement. Clear plastic tray retainers are not really adjustable. Your teeth may have to be realigned, with braces, clear aligners, or retainer-like wire/plastic adjustable appliances. Please see an Orthodontic Specialist for best, most effective, least intrusive, most cost effective, solution to your problem.
Answered on Mar 2, 2016
Dr. Felicia Mata
24 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Retainer: If the relapse is merely mild, there's a chance that your retainer will still be effective. See your dentist because it is hard to give any recommendation without seeing the case.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No Essix: Your Essix cannot be used for othodontic tooth movement. If you have tooth movement, your Essix would have to be remade. Or your dentist might be able ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alexander Gamber
12 years experience Dentistry
Yes on retention: Even though your teeth are still straight, almost everyone's teeth move to the midline with age. They most likely will shift in the future. I person ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Orthodontist: Please see a local orthodontist regarding your options to align that one tooth and then retain it in the new position. Conversely, you have have the w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month