U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Could it be healthy to use false teeth glue to keep my plastic retainers in?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Need adjustment: Retainers should fit well without denture adhesive. If they are not fitting properly, they are not working properly. Please return to your orthodontic specialist for an adjustment.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 42 years experience
NO: See your dentist for adjustment. Adhesive is not good to use for anything. If retainers do not fit, you certainly do not want to hold them in the wrong place. Good Luck .
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
See an orthodontist: Any Orthodontist in the world can make a new set of retainers for you.
Last updated Mar 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
