A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i only have an essix retainer.. so can i get a hawley retainer and then have my dentist/ortho adjust the wire so my tooth goes back into its place? or can my essix retainer be tightened? i wouldnt think so because of its plastic nature. i had braces and i

2 doctor answers
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No Essix: Your Essix cannot be used for othodontic tooth movement. If you have tooth movement, your Essix would have to be remade. Or your dentist might be able to attach a tooth to the Hawley.
Answered on May 2, 2015
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Retainers: Essex retainers are not adjustable as to tooth movement. Hawley retainers are minimally adjustable. If it looks like 1 tooth has moved, many have moved. Correction may require retreatment and then a new retention sequence. Please see a fully qualified Orthodontic Specialist.
Answered on Jul 19, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Monica Wood
27 years experience Hand Surgery
Unfortunately, : Unfortunately, this question listed under orthopaedic surgery, rather than orthodonics. However, there are a few principles here. First, try calling ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Douglas
50 years experience Orthodontics
I agree : Your orthodontist is right. Over time the natural tooth he moves into the space will look much better than an implant and crown. If the third molar i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Pain: Indicates infection, which is not related to your orthodontic treatment. See your Dentist to evaluate and treat infection. See your Orthodontic Spec ... Read More
A 115-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Unfortunately no: Orthodontic treatment needs to be performed by a licensed dental professional, one who has gone to college and dental school for a minimum of 8 years, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month