A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a ct scan with contrast and blood work. all is good. i have brown pencil skinny stool with stomach pain. should i worry about colon cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Evaluation: You should evaluated by gastroenterology and have colonoscopy to be sure everything is OK.
Answered on Feb 5, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
20 years experience Radiation Oncology
Unlikely.: If your ct scan included your liver and biliary system and was normal, very doubtful that you have cancer. I would, however, recommend a possible GI ( ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Colonoscopy: Colonoscopy, that you planning, should settle the issue. Wish you good health! Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and mi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
34 years experience General Surgery
Fairly high risk: CT scans are NOT good tools for looking inside the bowel. Endoscopy is the preferred tool, but a sigmoidoscopy, at its best, misses looking at half th ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Hematochexia: Negative sigmoidoscopy and CT sacn of pelvis and Abdomen. May need a full colonoscopy doubt colon cancer for 3 years without significant progression. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month