A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

chance 4 ab / pelvic ct scans all missed symptomatic colon cancer (narrow stools, occaision blood) over three years. also had sigmoidosopy to 35cm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Hematochexia: Negative sigmoidoscopy and CT sacn of pelvis and Abdomen. May need a full colonoscopy doubt colon cancer for 3 years without significant progression. Other cause like IBD more likely
Answered on Apr 5, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Hoffman
34 years experience General Surgery
Fairly high risk: CT scans are NOT good tools for looking inside the bowel. Endoscopy is the preferred tool, but a sigmoidoscopy, at its best, misses looking at half th ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Colonoscopy is not the ideal way to evaluate for colon cancer. The most accurate test is a colonoscopy. Contact a gastroenterologist to set this up.
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olaf Johansen
35 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Unlikely : Best test would be a colonoscopy for your symptoms or at least a sigmoidoscopy. Usually if a colon cancer had symptoms a year ago those symptoms would ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Colonoscopy: Colonoscopy, that you planning, should settle the issue. Wish you good health! Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and mi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month