U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Could three ct scans over one year all really miss symptomatic colon cancer ( narrow stools, blood). problems for past 2 years, doc says no way it wou?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Colonoscopy is not the ideal way to evaluate for colon cancer. The most accurate test is a colonoscopy. Contact a gastroenterologist to set this up.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Think you meant to say....CT scan is not the way to evaluate colon cancet. Colonoscopy is the best way.
Mar 4, 2013
Dr. Allen Kamrava
Colon and Rectal Surgery 15 years experience
Absolutely: Ct scan is by no means designed for detecting colon cancer. When it does, it is most often in the advanced stages since it is large enough to have either formed metastatic diseases (e.g. In the liver) or distorted the anatomy of the colon enough to become evident. The most sensitive test for colon cancer is colonoscopy. Ct is not a good test for screening for colon cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
