U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Memphis, TN
A 27-year-old female asked:

Had tympanoplasty 3 weeks ago. most of my dissolvable stitches have fallen off but not all of them. can i take a shower and get those stitches wet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Suture line should be well healed at 3 weeks and completely sealed to water from shower.
Last updated Jul 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
