U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 62-year-old male asked:

If i get two ll dental implants that are screw retained will this help me to stabilize a type of denture when i loose all my other bottom teeth?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
Yes: But better to try and not loose any more teeth!
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
Of course: Screw- retained implant crowns can be used in the future for removable or fix prosthesis. Also remember that with proper care and maintenance, dental implant can last for decades or even a lifetime.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 42 years experience
Possibly: They can likely be converted to having attachments for an overdenture which will snap into place. Or, they may support a removable partial denture if kept as crowns. Best to consider at least one on the other side for retention and balance. May also have a few more strategically placed to support a fixed restoration. (see "all-on-four"). See Prosthodontist for evaluation and treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2021

Disclaimer:
