U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 62-year-old male asked:

If i were to be missing teeth 13,14,15 (as last arch tooth) can i cosmetically wear a denture held only by denture paste til implant(s) get installed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
To a point: As long as it covers your palate and locks in behind your remaining dentition, you may be able to get by. Without claps, the denture will move. It is contraindicated to wear a denture over the implants while they are healing (at least the initial phase).
Dr. Lokesh Rao
Dr. Lokesh Rao commented
Dentistry 14 years experience
I agree with the given answer. I would just add that anything of this sort should be strictly used for esthetic purposes and not functional (used for eating). Pressure from the denture may cause micromovements on the implants and may result in increased failure rates. Also, take the temporary/provisional denture out when you are not out in public. The less you wear it, the better for the healing process of your implants.
May 29, 2019
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 54 years experience
Flipper: It's called a flipper. Provides esthetic replacement. Not particularly functional. Tends to flip out when you try to chew food. Can be made more stable with wrought wire clasps. Talk this over with your Restorative Dentist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
