A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

very soft teeth, had braces, most top teeth broken perm bridge fell out. not high on dentures, how good are 4 in 1 implants vs individual type?

4 doctor answers
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Excellent: They provide excellent health, function, and aesthetics, especially if you opt for individual ceramic crowns bonded to the milled titanium framework. If you have sufficient bone in the back area you may have 6 implants and 14 teeth instead of 12. Costs a bit more. You can see more at By Design Dental Implant Center and other internet sites. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 5, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. William Williams
45 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Implants are best: The more implants you have placed, the steadier the end result. I prefer six to eight implants on the upper arch and four to six on the lower arch for ideal results when placing overdentures (removable yet they snap in firmly) or hybrid dentures that are fixed to the implants and only removed by the dentist.
Answered on Jan 19, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Great idea: However, Ii you are interested in dental implants, it's a good idea to discuss it carefully with your dentist first. Just to make sure you are a good candidate based on your individual condition. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 19, 2015
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Dental Implants: Each case has to be worked up and evaluated on its own individual circumstances. The type and amount of bone, the medical history, the occlusion, the jaw relationships all go into formulating the treatment plan. The surgeon who is placing the implants and the restorative dentist need to work together as a team and discuss your treatment options, prognosis, cost, etc. with you. Get two opinions.
Answered on Mar 4, 2015
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Provided original answer
Thanks! and coming from a dentist whom I have the highest regard for, it's even more appreciated.
Jan 20, 2015
Dr. John Thaler
Dr. John Thaler commented
40 years experience Prosthodontics
excellent answer, nicely squeezed into 400 characters.
Jan 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Denture Sores: Your dentist can reline your current prosthesis if it fits well, or make you new one if it doesn't. You may consider being treated at a teaching hosp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Where's the bridge?: If it is the posterior, I strongly suggest you place the three implant and consider the cost an investment in your health. Don't be penny wise and dol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Moving teeth: You may have peridontitis. Please see a local dentist for a full evaluation. Only then will you know what's the best course of action.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
44 years experience Dentistry
Vague: Get m ore than one opinion as far as options. Implants are not the only alternative to replacing teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month