U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

I started on azithromycin two days ago, 500 mg, then 250mg. i am allergic to penicillin. sore and swollen still. should i go back to the doctor?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Josa
Allergy and Immunology 39 years experience
What's the infection: It's too soon to determine whether the Azithromycin is working yet. Whether you go back to the doctor depends on what and how serious the infection is. You could call though.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
