U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 47-year-old female asked:

I have took penicillin for 10 days and still had strep throat so my doctor gave me a 5 day azythromycin pack, but i still have symptoms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
?other issue: 10 days of penicillin can kill off enough strep to stop the potential side effects of untreated strep and Azithromycin is also sometimes used for this diagnosis. Continued symptoms may be related to a co-existing viral illness or mono.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
