A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is breaststroke swim technique bad for your scoliosis? why is that? And if it is bad which swim technique will you recommend to help treat scoliosis? Thank you

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
This is not a-: -treatment for scoliosis at all. B sure U have Cn a fellowship trained spine surgeon. @ 18y/o, you have probably no more growth, so a scoliosis will not progress. Only an evaluation as well as standing imaging.
Answered on Dec 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfredo Garcia
55 years experience in Pediatrics
Scoliosis: Yes, scoliosis and leg length discrepancy are both treatable. An othopedic surgeon will best advise on the mode of treatment which unfortunately may r ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Justin Esterberg
23 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Congenital : Congenital scoliosis is typically treated in childhood. This really depends on the underlying reason for the scoliosis, how old your child is, and the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bikash Bose
44 years experience in Neurosurgery
Work up: You need to see a spine specialist to get some tests done to see if you have adjacent levels degeneration. Usually pt and injections are first cour ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Type of spine curve: There are multiple reasons for scoliosis &one is known as a congenital type which is when there is a deformity of the bones ( vertebra) of the spine t ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month