U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 40-year-old male asked:

i have refractory reflux, we think bike reflux. my last scope shower la grade a esophagitis. an inlet patch, doc thought barrett's, so got lucky. i've suffered for five years. no ppi stops the reflux. worried about cancer...options?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Gaffney
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Surgery: Luckily, Grade A is the mildest form of erosive esophagitis. However, if high dose PPI's don't work - a procedure called a Nissen fundoplication can be used to help. Here's a great Medscape article that discusses all of the details. Hope that helps! ahttp://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1892517-overview
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Have they: Suggested surgery?? Meanwhile do you sleep on an incline? Take a ppi in the AM on an empty stomach? Take one twice a day?? Kept a food diary to find offensive foods? Tried carafate (sucralfate)?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How soon can I get pregnant after breast cancer?

3 doctor answers35 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need more info: You need to consult with your oncologist and obstetrician. It depends on your stage of breast cancer and how well you have responded to treatment.
Dr. Joshua Lawson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
It will also depend on the presence or absence of adjuvant endocrine therapy, ie tamoxifen etc.
Jul 12, 2013
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do pregnant women get acid reflux?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progesterone: The hormone Progesterone starts to raise rapidly very early in pregnancy. It causes a slowing down of the intestinal tract causing pregnant women to experience heart burn and constipation. Later on as the uterus grows, it exerts pressure on the stomach also causing heart burn.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does natural progesterone prevent breast cancer?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sanford Rosenberg
Dr. Sanford Rosenberganswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
No: There is no evidence Progesterone of any type prevents breast cancer, "natural" Progesterone or not. If a woman has menses that only occur a few times a year, six or four or fewer, however, Progesterone or progesterone-like compounds can very definitely prevent endometrial hyperplasia (which can lead to uterine cancer), and should be used regularly to oppose continuous estrogen stimulation.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happened at komen foundation for breast cancer screening?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
They do great job: Susan komen gets breast ca in her thirties and dies in her thirties, due to lack of awareness, treatment choices is the genesis , over billion dollars were well spent, many lives were saved, . Due to cure support of planned parenthood, trapped in political controversy, major leaders resigned, great organisations will never die, and are needed to save more woman.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 26, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
