U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OK
A 40-year-old male asked:

Well, my physician has finally said, you don't respond to ppis and have bile reflux so it may be surgery time. i've been begging for nissen for three years, now i'm nervous as sin. will it really help reflux, and reduce cancer risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Possibly : postprandial bile reflux is blocked by fundoplication but not by PPIs which can only block resting bile reflux. Make sure you consult with a gastroenterologist at an academic center because further trials are needed to support the growing belief surgery may reduce cancer risk. Radio frequency ablation and other therapies based on biopsy http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3016471/
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
