A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what could an isolated systolic high blood pressure 155max mean in a young adult healthy high hdl low ldl level no family history nor heart condition, rhr 48-50 no symp, bmi of 22, low salt intake. only a nodule on lung but harmless ?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Isolated finding: Maybe measured with too small a cuff. All the other data you mentioned looked OK. Stop obsessing over single numbers! One has to look at findings in a context. You can make a virtual appt and we can discuss in more detail if you want to.
Answered on Nov 11, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Buy a good BP machine and check pressure 3 times daily.
Nov 10, 2015
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
White Coat HTN?: Some peoples BP is normal except for when they visit a doctor. This is called White Coat hypertension. The blood pressure should be taken twice more over a 20-30 minute period. It will often drop to normal during the visit. If still elevated, check several home blood pressures. If still elevated you may have hypertension. (Electronic BP monitors can be inaccurate) see> http://bit.ly/1FuSWTT
Answered on Nov 10, 2015
Dr. Dora Chizea
47 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Systolic H/BPconcern: 19 y/o male asks, What could an isolated systolic blood pressure 155max mean in a young adult Healthy... Systolic Hypertension is of concern at this age, though more so after age 50yrs. Potential for Cardiovascular disorders, early stiffening of arteries, Chronic Kidney Disease, even Stroke come into perspective. Other considerations;Headaches/Eye Problem/Ears ringing. Need MD to check Thyroid &..
Answered on Nov 10, 2015
Dr. Ira Katz
Dr. Ira Katz answered
23 years experience Endocrinology
Many things/nothing: Why are you aware of the problem? It could be anxiety from knowing about the BP being high fueling itself, especially if you are worried and routinely checking. If doing home checks, make sure the cuff is the right size. At your age "secondary causes" of HTN have to be checked for and ruled out or treated if found. But need to know more and possibly get some tests. Most importantly don't worry.
Answered on Nov 19, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ira Katz
Dr. Ira Katz commented
23 years experience Endocrinology
Provided original answer
If I can help feel free to contact me at www.healthtap.com/irakatzmd
Nov 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
High LDL: Your LDL, the bad cholesterol, is much higher than desired. You need to see a doctor to devise a treatment suited for your circumstance. It may involv ... Read More
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Shanes
44 years experience Cardiology
Based : Based on your history these numbers are very dangerous. Yor LDL should be below at least 100 and i would say below 70. Since your triglycerides are hi ... Read More
A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Numbers look good: But what is the 178? Is it the total chelesterol? If so you are fine, if you meant triglycerides, so you may need drugs to lower this number as well a ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
Optimise your lipids: AT your young age of 26, if CT angio score is 0, that bodes well for you, it means you have no significant visible calcified plaque in coronary arter ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month