U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Naples, FL
A 69-year-old male asked:

Do i have a risk at 178? i am 70 years old with with ldl colesterol of 134 and hdl of 65. my normal blood pressure is usually 130/60. heart rate < 60

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Numbers look good: But what is the 178? Is it the total chelesterol? If so you are fine, if you meant triglycerides, so you may need drugs to lower this number as well as healthy diet and exercise, also LDL of 134 , although in normal range, better to be less than 100, your HDL is ideal, your bp is fine, your pulse denotes athletic range, if not , can be drug induced as with beta blockers, best wishes
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 42 years experience
Probably not but...: Not all cholesterol is equal. Cholesterol is ESSENTIAL for good health; low levels may be more dangerous than high levels! Some forms, esp. small dense LDL, are hazardous and some (HDL) beneficial. The real cause of cardiovascular disease is inflammation so if inflamed cholesterol is a bigger concern. See http://tinyurl.com/axtab4d and http://tinyurl.com/9x3n594 and http://tinyurl.com/hhn8xgm
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 3, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
