A member asked:

Ive had about 5 episodes of diverticulitis since may....keeps returning monthly. does surgery mean a colostomy bag is necessary?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Peter Than answered

Specializes in Surgery

Probably not : It's likely that you won't need a colostomy. It depends, however, on which parts of your colon are involved. Usually the disease is most significant in the sigmoid colon. It can usually be removed and a new connection (primary anastomosis) created without the need for a colostomy. I'd suggest you see a surgeon, go over your imaging, and discuss the options.

Answered 7/22/2018

2.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

I need surgery for colon cancer. Will I need to wear a bag (colostomy) forever?

13 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...