A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

65y/o male, w/colostomy bag, surgery 13wk ago&nothing but sick, vomiting some blood, dehydrated, feces in stomach, bags don't work.lost faith in doc.advise?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Go to ER: If dehydrated and elderly, with vomiting, and sick--this is too complicated a patient to try to 'nurse' back to health at home--go to er for evaluation, blood tests, imaging, and IV fluids / medications. They may be able to identify what is going on. Call ems/911 if cannot get him there on own.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Andrew Braunstein
36 years experience General Surgery
Bowel obstruction: You may have a bowel obstruction or abscess from resolving infection. You need IV fluid, possible ct scan or xray, bloodwork and possible antibiotics. Many early bowel obstructions within weeks of surgery resolve with conservative medical care. Call your surgeon or go to the hospital if you are feeling really sick.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shahruq Sarela
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Blood in stool : You need to obtain a colonoscopy to evaluate and determine the source of bleeding. If this is negative a gastroenterologist may do a EGD to evaluate t ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
5 y o blood in stool: I would call the doctor or get a second opinion, 6 weeks after surgery one should be healed and not still symptomatic.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Obiageli Ezewuiro
13 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Try high fiber diet: This is a difficult question to answer since there are different causes of bloody stool. From what you are describing, it appears that he had develope ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Virginia Phipps
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Possible IBS: You can possibly have irritable bowel syndrome. You would have to see your PCP for initial evaluation and then possible a gastroenterologist for tes ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month